Project/Area Number |
18K01281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Eonsuk 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00554461)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国際裁判管轄 / 国際私法 / 外国判決の承認執行 / 比較法 / アジアの国際裁判管轄 / 国際裁判管轄法制の形成・適用・発展 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In response to the movement to legislate new international jurisdiction rules, this study explored the possibility of harmonizing international jurisdictional rules in Asia, by analyzing the process of the formation, application, and development of international jurisdiction rules in Japan and South Korea from a comparative legal perspective. This study especially how international debates converged and diverged during the formation, application, and development of legal norms and institutions. This study theoretically and empirically analyzed the development process of the international jurisdiction system in Japan and South Korea and their influence on each other and other Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日韓での国際裁判管轄法制の発達過程に注目し、法規範の形成や発達過程で法規範の統合や分散化が如何に現れ、それがまた他のジュリスディクションに如何に影響し得るかを見ることで、法規範のハーモナイゼーションの可能性について検討したものである。本研究は、アジアにおける国際裁判管轄規則を含めた国際私法ルールの統一の可能性を国際的なルール形成過程に着目している点で特徴的であり学術的意義があると考える。