Critical Analysis of Theoretical and Practical Validities of the Doctrine of Third-party Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Naoki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (50345112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一方的措置 / 経済制裁 / 基本的人権 / 非軍事的措置 / 人道危機 / 対抗措置 / 国際紛争の平和的解決 / 第三国による対抗措置 / 重大な人権侵害 / 強制力の行使 / 安全保障 / 紛争の平和的解決 / 経済的力の行使 / 一方的強制力 / 地域的安全保障機構 / 集団安全保障 / 国際社会の公共利益 / 対世的義務 / 勢力均衡 / 人権外交 / 共通利益 / 国際共同体 / 国際安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a country commits an act that infringes on the fundamental interests of the international community (e.g., a serious violation of fundamental human rights), is it permissible for other countries to resort to economic sanctions, especially measures that would normally be prohibited under international law? In this research this question was examined through the relevant work at the United Nations, State practice in specifi case, and the study of academic discussions.
Although unilateral measures by other states, either individually or collectively, may be permissible in cases where a state seriously violates fundamental human rights related to the political choices of its people, at present there is no general acceptance that such is the case for every violation of obligations era ones, i.e. those owed by each State to the international community as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際社会には義務違反の是正と救済を確保する公権的な機関が存在しないことから、各国が自らが適当と考える措置に訴えることによって事態への対応をはかる自力救済の余地を認めざるを得ない。しかし、そうした自力救済が必要であると各国が自ら判断すれば認められるのでは、国際秩序は成り立たないため、そうした一方的措置の行使については国際法による規律が必要であり、現に存在する。もっとも、そうした規制は慣習法という不文法の形で存在するため、その内容を把握することは難しい。本研究は、諸国家の実行や政府見解を調査し、それらを学説の検討に基づく理論的・体系的な観点から評価することで、現状の法的規制の明確化を試みた。