Effectiveness of International Judicial Procedures in the Current Internatioanl Community: Coexistence and Conflicts of Plural International Judicial Procedures and the Compulsory Jurisdiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mariko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90234096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際司法裁判所 / 国連海洋法裁判所 / 義務的仲裁 / 国連海洋法条約 / 義務的管轄権 / 対世的義務 / 条約全当事国に対する対世的義務 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / 勧告的意見 / 争訟事件手続 / 人民自決の権利 / 条約全当事国に対する当事国間対世的義務 / 国際裁判 / チャゴス諸島に対する主権 / 特別アフリカ裁判部 / 投資紛争 / 国際刑事裁判所 / アフリカ司法及び人権裁判所 / ECOWAS共同体司法裁判所 / 国連海洋法条約第15部 / 小田滋 / 判決の効力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current international community, a variety of international courts and tribunals are established and are endowed with compulsory jurisdiction. In case where a dispute involves various kinds of legal issues, it it possible for the Applicant to specify different subject matters and to choose forums in accordance with respective subject matter. It can be said that this reflects one of the particular features of the international adjudication. In international adjudicative systms, there is no effective mechanism to coordinate the relationship of courts and tribunals. It is true that there are some cases in which an international court or tribunal decide one of the legal issues of a dispute and through that decision, the whole dispute can be settled successfully and finally. However, in other cases the Respondent cannot avoid being involved in unexpected proceedings. It is necessary to consider possible measures to coordinate the functions of international jurisdictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際連合によって構築されている国際社会の平和と安全の維持のためのメカニズムでは、国際紛争を平和的手段によって解決することは国際社会の平和と安全の意義に大きく資すると位置づけられている。国際裁判所に義務的管轄権を与えることは、国際裁判制度の利用促進という大きな効果を持つ。また、各条約によって国際裁判所の義務的管轄権が規定されていることによって、当該条約の下での義務の履行確保や紛争の予防という効果があると考えられる。本研究の成果は、国際裁判所の義務的管轄権の適切な機能のあり方及び複数の裁判所の義務的管轄権の機能の調整制度を考察し、より有効な国際裁判制度の運営への提言を示すものとなっている。