Principles and Rules of International Law in International Economic Dispute Settlement Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Yuka  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10326126)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWTO紛争処理 / WTO協定 / ISDS / 投資仲裁 / 投資協定 / 条約解釈 / FTA紛争処理 / 貿易紛争処理 / 投資家対国家の紛争処理(ISDS) / 気候変動 / 経済安全保障 / 貿易紛争 / 投資紛争 / 持続可能性 / 上級委員会 / WTO改革 / 評価の余地 / 先例 / 解釈宣言 / 国際経済紛争処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examines how principle and rules of international law are used in the most important international economic dispute settlement, i.e., World Trade Organization (WTO) dispute settlement and investment arbitration.
In particular, the following two points have been addressed. The first is the effect of precedent. The project discusses how interpretative practice in the past cases is reflected in the interpretation of relevant treaties. The second is the question regarding deference. The project discusses whether dispute settlement tribunals give deference to states' sovereignty (right to regulate) in examining the consistency of states' regulations with international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、国際経済紛争処理制度と一般国際法との関係や同制度の国際法秩序における位置づけを明らかにすることができた。
今日、気候変動をはじめとする持続可能性や経済安全保障のように、経済とそれ以外の国際問題との関係がますます重要となっており、本研究は学術的意義のみならず今後の国際秩序のあり方を考えるうえでも重要な示唆を与えると考える。