Accountability-oriented perspective in international law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Shuichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (50209194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際刑事裁判 / 個人責任 / 中間団体 / 国際事実調査 / 被害者救済 / 責任追及指向性 / 介入の国際法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of international criminal justice has created a trend towards pursuing criminal accountability for those who commit acts threatening human rights and security, thereby aiming to redress violations and deter similar conduct in the future. However, this accountability-oriented perspective is not limited merely to international humanitarian law or human rights law; it is believed to impact a broader range of areas within international law. Overall, it tends to result in a shift towards accountability procedures and measures aimed at achieving justice for society as a whole. This shift has also led to functional changes in traditional international legal measures, such as fact-finding missions and reparation for victims.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代国際法の進展は、人権保護、法の支配・民主主義の確立といった価値観に強く裏打ちされている。国際法の究極的な受益者は個人であり、個人の価値を最大化させることに直接に寄与すべきものと認識されてきている。このような基本理念は、人権や安全を脅かす行為を行った者に対して刑事的な責任を追及し、これによって違反行為の治癒を図るとともに、将来にわたる同様の行為を抑止しようとする傾向を生み出し、従来の国際法の履行確保措置に変化をもたらしつつある。本研究は、こうした責任追及指向性の動態を武力紛争の被害者への賠償とその実情の事実調査を素材として実証的に把握するとともに、その内実を理論化することを試みた。