International Legal Framework on the Prevention of International Terrorism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Makoto  名古屋学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00386533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尋木 真也  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00581662)
吉開 多一  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (00739972)
廣見 正行  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20707541)
高屋 友里  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (70625938)
瀬田 真  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (90707548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際テロリズムの未然防止 / テロリズムの定義 / テロリズム防止における国家間情報共有 / テロ資金規制 / 海上テロリズム防止 / サイバーテロリズム防止 / 国際テロリズムの定義 / テロ資金供与防止 / 日本の刑事司法手続の特質 / テロリズムの未然防止 / 犯罪過激化の未然防止 / テロリズム / 国際法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to systematically consider rules and regulations under international law for preventing international terrorism. As a result, this study obtains useful results mainly on (1) definition of international terrorism, (2) sharing of information between states for preventing terrorism, (3) regulations under international law for the prevention of terrorist financing, (4) prevention of maritime terrorism, and (5) prevention of cyber terrorism in international communication activities. Through these results, this study has provided an important foothold for the establishment of systematic “international terrorism law” to prevent international terrorism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでのテロリズムに関する先行研究では取り上げられることが少なかった、国際刑事法の適用される警察的措置を通じた国際テロリズムの未然防止における現状および将来的な課題とを一定程度明らかにすることができたという点において学術的意義があった。さらに、日本におけるテロリズムの未然防止に関する法制度上の課題をも指摘することができたという点において、本研究の実践的かつ重要な社会的意義があったと考えられる。