The 21st Century features of foreign military 'control': effects on International Humanitarian Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Arai Kyo  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10319436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords占領 / 非国際的武力紛争 / 介入 / 紛争の国際化 / 欧州人権条約 / プロクシ / 管轄 / アル・スケイニ事件 / ハナン事件 / ジョージア対ロシアII事件 / 全般的支配 / 国際的武力紛争 / 国家責任 / 国際人道法 / 実効的支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International Humanitarian Law (IHL) has traditionally presupposed the 19th-century-old structure of state and military as the required individual-military relationship for legal protection. However, in 21st-century armed conflicts, such relationship has gradually changed to a less visible, less tangible and non-military one. This project studied how IHL can incorporate these phenomena. Through firstly analyzing how traditional IHL has appreciated the foreign military control, and secondly by examining the adaptability of IHL for such new features of foreign control, the project has endeavored how far this legal sift in IHL affects the system of general international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
9.11以来「新しい戦争」が戦われていると主張されているが、それは武力紛争に適用される国際人道法に何らかの構造的な変化を迫るものであろうか?本研究では、外国による領域支配や軍事組織への支援といった従来多くみられ、国際人道法の主要な研究課題でもあった現象が、よりソフトな非軍事的な形で実行可能となっている現実をふまえて、国際人道法による人道的保護の提供にあたってそのような新しい支配のスタイルがどのような影響を及ぼしているかを検討した。これを通じて、テロとの戦争、プロクシ(傀儡勢力)による戦争、SNSなども総動員したハイブリッドな戦争などの武力紛争の今日的現実に適合的な国際人道法の可能性を検討した。