The Contemporary Significance of State Responsibility in Ensuring Compliance with International Humanitarian Law: From the Viewpoint of Impacts of Advanced and Emerging Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Masahiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (10545859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際法 / 武力紛争法 / 国際人道法 / 国家責任 / 先端科学技術 / サイバー / 人工知能 / AI / 科学技術 / アカウンタビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to ascertain what current roles of state responsibility to play were in ensuring the compliance with international humanitarian law or the law of armed conflict and what kinds of problems could arise in the interpretation and implementation of the relevant rules of the law. In doing so, it particularly focused on the employment of advanced and emerging technologies, such as cyber capabilities and technologies and autonomous weapons systems, in the conduct of hostilities in situations of armed conflict, in which those issues manifest themselves prominently. The findings of the project have been published in academic book chapters and peer-reviewed journals, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武力紛争法(国際人道法)は、武力紛争(戦争)の際に当事者となる国、非国家集団および個人が守らなければならない国際法である。しかし、過酷な状況下で国際法規則を紛争当事者にいかにして守らせるかは長きにわたる国際社会の課題である。こうした問題状況を踏まえ本研究は、近年先端科学技術を戦いに用いる国々が増えてきたことに注目し、既存の武力紛争法規則が科学技術の急速な発展にどこまで対応し遵守可能なものとなるのかを国家の責任に重点を置いて明らかにすることを試みた。こうした研究は世界的にも未だ発展途上であるため、国内外に積極的に発信していくことを通じて、ささやかではあるが、国際法学の発展に貢献することができた。