The Significance and the Limits of Regionalism in Maritime Legal Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yurika  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (80582890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際法 / 海洋法 / 国際政治 / 地域政治 / 地域主義 / 東シナ海 / 南シナ海 / 安全保障 / 国際紛争 / 海洋安全保障 / 排他的経済水域 / 大陸棚 / 法の支配 / 国際法史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the significance of the regionalism in the law of the sea from theoretical and positivistic perspectives. This research focuses on regional-specific theories and cases beyond Europe and the United States. In the end, it aims to provide the theoretical basis of maritime security studies.
The research specifically dealt with (1) the development of Japanese maritime security and law of the sea, (2) regional relations in the South China Sea and East China Sea and the relevance of international law, (3) the legal logics that support provocative actions by non-member states of UNCLOS such as Turkey, Iran and Venezuela.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋法秩序は、その性質上、規範の普遍性や一般性を重視する。それゆえに海洋をめぐる国際紛争の法的構造を分析するにあたっても、各国の特殊性は捨象されることが多い。それに対して、地域主義は地域固有の社会的、歴史的、政治的な背景を基にした連帯感情、共通利益を重視して、その自主性を保ちながら国家間の協力を促進しようとする。本研究は、地域の特殊性が海洋利用政策と密接に結びついていることに鑑み、海洋法研究において地域主義がどのような意義と限界を有するかを明らかにすることを試みた。本研究の成果は、東アジアの特殊な政治環境にある日本が、今後海洋安全保障や海洋法政策を決定する上で有意義なものと考える。