| Project/Area Number |
18K01291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
| Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 労働法の適用対象 / 労働者 / 自営的就労 / フリーランス / シェアリング・エコノミー / 労働者性 / 労働契約 / イギリス労働法 / 役務提供契約 / 労働法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rapid progress of modern technology and AI, are changing the production rules on a global scale with significant impacts in every aspect of work. In order to cope with these changes, this study examines labor law regulations from the perspective of a comparative legal study. In general, it was clarified that the most important issue is to clarify the basic structure of labor contracts in order to develop legal regulations under labor law. This study also examined what kind of legal method is appropriate for determining the subject of application of labor law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、わが国の労働契約と被用者概念の理論的基礎を探求すべく、イギリス法およびアメリカ法がそれぞれ雇用契約をどのような概念として把握し、労働法の適用対象を決定づけているのか、そして、労働市場や雇用システムの検討においていかなる者を法的対象として取り入れるべきかという視角から検討を行った。自営的就労の拡大が実態として進むなかで、本研究は理論的にも実務的にも重要な意義を有すると思われる。