Study on the relation between the recovery of condominium from blight and that of resident living in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hitoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (70242386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマンション / 区分所有 / 居住 / 住宅 / 管理 / 住居費 / フランス / 住宅管理 / 居住者 / 荒廃 / 気候変動対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, measures for preventing, curing and disposing of blight in condominiums are systematised, and stable residence can be ensured by unit owners taking the lead in this system in two aspects: decision-making and financing. The system prepares funds to prevent physical threats caused by the deterioration of buildings and equipment and demands that unit owners appoint managers who can prevent human threats that may harm residents. Regarding housing costs, unit owners have the choice of bearing the costs or transferring the relevant unit ownership, while tenants use housing cost assistance if they cannot bear the costs.
The remaining issues are (i) a specific analysis of the burden of housing costs on resident unit owners and lessees, and (ii) the establishment of a new relationship between the condominium unit ownership law, which defines a management system comprising unit owners and managers, and the residents who use the condominiums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスと日本は、マンションが主たる住宅の所有形態として一般的であるという共通点を有している。この両国では、区分所有法の展開の歴史も比較的近似しており、現在は居住用の区画を含む区分所有建物の管理制度の改革が課題となっている。
本研究の成果は、理論的には近似の課題に立ち向かうフランスと日本の住宅事情と法論理の共通点・相違点の比較、実践的には互いの新制度の改善に役立つ。