Study on the Substantive Norms Derived from the General Systems for the Interconnection of Telecommunications Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Masaki  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 教授 (30580211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気通信事業法 / 電気通信設備相互間の接続 / 電気通信事業の公共性 / 接続請求応諾義務 / 役務提供義務 / 業務改善命令 / 卸電気通信役務 / 公益事業法 / ネットワーク / 接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the substantive norms derived from the duty to accept interconnection requests and the system of business improvement order concerning business on interconnection in the Telecommunications Business Act are analyzed by referring to the history of the said systems, other systems related to interconnection, new and old systems related to the construction of telecommunications networks other than those related to interconnection, similar systems in Europe and the U.S., and similar new and old systems in other public utilities, as well as by analyzing relevant judicial precedents and scholarly theory. In this study, the legal effects of the duty to accept interconnection requests under private law are also discussed by referring to judicial precedents and academic theories on forced contract, those on termination of long-term contract, those on regulatory provisions under private law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、電気通信事業法に設けられている接続請求応諾義務及び接続の業務に関する業務改善命令の制度から導き出される実体規範の内容並びに接続請求応諾義務の私法的効果に関し、これらが問題となる場面の異同に応じて解釈を整理した点において学術的な意義がある。また、本研究においては、接続請求応諾義務の名宛人の範囲又は対象とする電気通信設備の範囲の在り方に関し立法論上の示唆も見いだしており、電気通信事業分野の法政策の検討に裨益し得る点において社会的な意義がある。