Realization and Setting of Individual Rights and Obligations through the Rights of Collective Labour Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINYASHIKI Emiko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (90610808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合意 / 強行法規 / 上限規制と下限規制 / 労働関係の不確定化 / 権利の実効性確保 / 就業形態の多様化 / 制定法と契約法との相互関係 / 制定法の規定の強行性 / 契約書面 / 代位責任 / vicarious liability / 法の実効性確保 / 就労をめぐる時間の多様化 / 契約内容の断片化 / 労働法規制と契約解釈 / 合意の尊重 / 契約解釈 / 性質決定 / クラウドワーク / 集団的労働関係法上の労働者 / 契約締結強制 / 契約の拘束力 / 実効性確保 / 団体交渉 / 非正規労働者と団体交渉 / 労働協約 / 契約規範の構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to analyse the possibility of the rights of individual employment law being effective based on the rights of collective labour law through groups of persons providing services in new forms of work. The existence and content of new individual rights that could be envisaged in exercising such rights by researching UK labour law was the subject of a comparative study. Although it was not possible to conduct interviews in the field in the UK due to the spread of the coronavirus, the rights that were particularly problematic for such groups and the disputes (court judgments) concerning rights and interests were analysed to identify individual rights and interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、現在問題となっている多様な働き方(具体的には、Uber Eatsのようにプラットフォームを介して就労するような働き方)に関して、いかなる個別的労働関係法上の権利がそれらの働き方で就労する者について問題となるのかを明らかにした。また、従来の研究では、労働法の適用の有無(法が適用される労働者かどうか)が特に議論されていたが、本研究はどの権利が問題となり、どうして伝統的な権利が限界を有しているのかについても明らかにした。こうした本研究の成果により、個別的労働関係法上の権利の可能性と限界、そして、新たな権利のあり方や趣旨・目的を提示することができる。