Consideration on the Potential of Antimonopoly Law of Japan to Protect Consumer : From a Viewpoint of the Regulation against Unfair Customer Inducement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Satoshi  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00284604)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords競争法 / 独占禁止法 / 消費者保護 / 消費者概念 / 景品表示法 / 不当な顧客誘引 / 行政規制 / 民事規律 / 脆弱な消費者 / デジタル広告 / 透明化法 / 国民生活安定緊急措置法 / 顧客誘引規制 / 消費者保護機能 / 公正競争 / 顧客誘引 / デジタルフラットフォーマー / 消費者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research aims at comprehending the recent functioning of the consumer protection in Anti-Monopoly Law of Japan, which was enacted for the purpose of protecting the benefits of General Consumers to consider existing problems and ideal legal system in direction to protect consumers. Viewpoint of this examination on this report is the regulation against unfair inducement of consumer, such as commercial advertisement, and legal relief of consumers.
The results of this research are as fellows : While Anti-Monopoly Law has exclusively regulated unfair inducement of B2B, the same conduct between undertakings and consumers is covered by the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representation of Japan, Moreover this survey revealed that Institutional issues of barriers to realize substantial relief of consumers one by one have lain between two laws as above described.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、取引分野における消費者保護について、日本の競争法(独占禁止法)が担う機能と、消費者法の担う機能が、消費者概念の視点からは分化していることを明らかにしている点に学術上の特色がある。この視点から、現在進められているデジタル広告に対する規制と規律に関する動向を観察した場合に、競争法が保護法益とする「一般消費者の利益」を実現する法的スキームとして整備されていると評価できる一方、「消費者の権利」の実現に資する制度の補完が社会的に必要とされることが明らかになったといえる。