A Research on the Structure of Legal Rights of Communy Care -from a Point of View of Social Services as Supports of Citizens' Participation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Jun  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20746523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会保障法 / 地域福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / 地域包括ケア / イギリス / 住民参加 / コミュニティケア / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the legal relations of right and its supports in the community care, community workshops in the Yokosuka City and international researches in comparison with the Medway City in the UK were conducted as well as bibliographic surveys.
The results were the followings; 1) The personal usage of social services, the participation in planning of policymaking processes and the participation in community resources can be understood as systems which are placed under a series of right realisation processes as well as just provisions of service. 2) The possibility and limit of community care were clarified to be understood as rights of users and residents. 3) Through the research pf community care in both Japan and UK, the specific community care systems and right realization processes were clarified. The research results have been published as a book and presented at an academic conference of the Japan Association of Social Security Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの社会保障法学においては、個人のサービス利用の権利や、政策決定過程への参画の権利について論じられてきた一方で、地域における福祉資源の連携や住民参加については、体制整備の行政の支援責任が論じられるだけで、利用者や住民の権利の問題としてはほとんど論じられてこなかった。本研究においては、地域福祉における法的権利関係と支援のあり方について明らかにした。近時、社会保障法を単なる給付関係にとどまらず、一連の支援過程としてとらえる「給付中心の法から支援中心の法へ」という流れが注目されているが、本研究は、具体的な地域における支援過程と地域支援過程に着目して、比較法的観点を含めて整理した意義がある。