Legal research on adjusting supply and demand for medical care and welfare services through administrative planning and othe methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Inagawa Hidekazu  東洋大学, 福祉社会デザイン学部, 教授 (90304708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療・福祉サービス / 需給調整 / 行政計画 / インセンティブ / 民主的統制 / 人口減少 / 地域づくりアプローチ / プロセスアプローチ / 協議会 / デジタル化 / 社会福祉 / 医療 / 地域共生社会 / 全世代型社会保障 / 見える化 / 遠隔医療 / ビックデータ / 計画 / サービス / 許認可 / フランス / 福祉 / 職業選択の自由 / 総量規制 / 病床規制 / 経営主体 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no single correct answer for adjusting supply and demand in order to overcome a society with a declining population and to continue to provide necessary medical and welfare services in the future without excesses or shortages in the regions. In such a difficult situation surrounding social security, this study, while taking into account the diverse regional situations and uneven distribution of services in Japan, has taken up France, which has a sparce population than Japan, as a country to be compared. The importance of regional development approaches and process approaches that utilise methods such as planning for supply and demand adjustment through administrative planning, digitalisation to connect people across space, and the granting of incentives other than regulations was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービスの利用と提供の両面において人と地域の存在を前提とする医療・福祉サービスの在り方を考える際に唯一の正解がないとすれば、選択の拠り所となるのがプロセスの正しさであり、それを支えるデータ等のエビデンスである。また、その前提であり結果でもある地域社会の在り方を同時に描く必要がある。これをプロセスアプローチ及び地域づくりアプローチと称するならば、そのための道具箱としての行政計画、規制等の伝統的手法以外の政策手段、関係者の参画などが医療・福祉サービスの需給調整に組み込まれることになる。本研究は、今後の医療・福祉サービスが直面する厳しい現実に対応するための政策のフレームを提供することになる。