Study of the Assimilation polycy for foreign families in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI TAKAHIRO  神奈川大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (10232943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス / 移民政策 / 同化主義 / 家族呼寄せ権 / 移民支援団体 / 家族呼び寄せ権 / 移民の家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, foreigners who have been legally resident for at least 18 months have the right to bring his spouse and children under the age of 18 to France. At the same time, foreigners wishing to reside permanently in France must conclude a Republican Integration Contract with the state, receive training in accordance with the integration program stipulated in the contract, such as the values, rights and obligations of the republic, mastering the French language, etc. And they must pledge to respect the values and principles of the Republic.Thus, while France widely allows foreigners to bring their families over, it also adopts a strict assimilation policy against foreigners who do not acquire nationality. On the other hand, de facto discrimination against immigrants in terms of education and employment remains, and full integration has not been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、人口減少による労働力不足を補うため、外国人の受け入れを拡大する必要が高まっているが、外国人を単なる労働力ではなく、家族がいる一人の人間として捉えることが必要である。具体的には、現在は限定的にしか認められていない家族の帯同をより広く認めることが検討されなければならない。
本研究では、外国人受入れ大国であるフランスについて、外国人の家族呼寄せ権の内容を明らかにするとともに、フランスに永住しようとする外国人の家族に対しどのような同化政策をとっているのか、同化の実態はどうなっているのかを調査した。これは、日本における外国人家族受け入れを巡る今後の議論の参考になるものと考えられる。