Research for the Policy of Legislation in Labor Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OGATA KEIKO  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (70335834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非正規労働法制 / 家族ケア / 労働時間法制 / 有期契約労働者 / 均等均衡処遇 / 新型コロナウイルスと労働法 / 第四次産業革命 / 第4次産業革命 / 新型コロウイルスと労働法 / 仕事と家族ケアの両立 / 韓国労働法 / 在宅勤務権 / 非正規労働 / 雇止め法理 / 労働契約法19条 / 架橋的パートタイム労働 / 非常勤講師 / 有期労働契約 / 非正規労働者の均等待遇 / 労働法 / 立法政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects and functions of legal policy in the following areas of law.
First, regarding the Equal Employment Opportunity Law, we clarified the deterioration of the employment situation, especially for women workers, that occurred under the Covid-19 Crisis and the legal policies that should be implemented in response to this deterioration, through comparative legal research in Korea, Germany, and Japan. With regard to the regulation of working hours, the significance of the new working hour legislation in the "reform of the way of working" was examined. The significance of the German bridging part-time working hour system was also clarified. With regard to laws related to irregular employment, this study examined legal issues concerning equal and balanced treatment of fixed-term contract workers and maximum renewal clauses, and discussed issues and legal interpretations from a legal policy perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働時間法制、非正規労働法制、そして雇用平等という、現代社会において非常に重要なトピックとなっている労働法上の問題について、労働立法政策という観点から、その意義や法解釈上の問題点と今後の展望を明らかにした。研究手法として、当初からドイツおよび韓国との比較法研究を予定していたが、2020年1月に始まったCovid19が引き起こしたパンデミックの下で、それぞれの国が労働法政策上の課題についてどのように対応したかを明らかにした。