Project/Area Number |
18K01306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 駐留軍等労働者 / 日米地位協定 / 排他的基地管理権 / 労務供給契約 / 基本労務契約(MLC) / 基地労働者 / 間接雇用方式 / MLC / 日米地位協定とMLCの関係 / 駐留軍等労働者の労働問題 / 排他的施設管轄権 / 日米地位協定と基本労務契約(MLC) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the three-year research period, it became possible to actually conduct a fact-finding survey of US military bases all over the country. Research achievements related to workers such as the statoned forces during this period include "'US Army' seen from outside the fence and'base labor' seen from inside the fence" Labor Law Shunho No. 1971 (Junposha), p. 6- p.14. Ⅰ published 11 academic papers. As a result, in the field of labor law, it was possible to deepen the study of "base labor", which has not always been clearly taken up as a subject.
In addition, for example, by commenting on the "base labor problem" in the "Asahi Shimbun," "Nagasaki Shimbun," "Kanagawa Shimbun," "Ryukyu Shimpo," etc., it was possible to disseminate the "base labor problem" nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国各地にある米軍基地の実態調査を実施することで、米軍基地で働く駐留軍等労働者の労働問題を浮き彫りにしてきた。また、文献研究を通じて、日本本土の間接雇用方式と米軍統治下の沖縄の軍労働における直接雇用方式を比較・検証しており、他の研究動向に見られない顕著な特徴となっている。 このような俯瞰的・総合的検証は、つぎの課題となる駐留軍等労働者にかかわる国内労働法規の立法原案作成のための基礎的な準備作業として大いに資するものとなっている。