Study on the Substantiation of Suspect Interrogation Record Media and its Relationship with Adversarial Legalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50243746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords被疑者取調べ / 録音録画 / 記録媒体 / 実質証拠 / 公判中心主義 / 事実認定 / 誤判防止 / 取調べ録音録画 / 供述証拠 / 実質証拠化 / 供述調書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the validity and issues of using recorded audiovisual media created by investigative agencies during suspect interrogations as substantive evidence. In my opinion, the viewing of such recorded media in courtrooms significantly influences the impressions formed by judges and jurors, thus, to prevent wrongful convictions, the use of recorded media should be limited to diminishing the credibility of confessions. Additionally, if recorded media are to be extensively used as substantive evidence in the future, it is necessary to have defense counsel present during suspect interrogations as a condition. These research findings have been disseminated through papers and various research conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2016年刑事訴訟法改正において、被疑者取調べの録音録画が法律で規定され、2019年6月から施行されている。本来、被疑者取調べの記録媒体の使用は、被疑者供述の任意性を確認する資料として利用することが想定されていたが、録音録画導入当初から犯罪事実の存否を証明する証拠(実質証拠)としても利用できないか議論されてきた。本研究は、記録媒体を実質証拠として利用することの意義と限界を証人尋問と対比させて検討し、その条件を探求した点に学術的意義があり、また、裁判員裁判という市民が関与する刑事裁判の形態において、自白の信用性を判断する方向性を提示した点に社会的意義がある。