Potentiality for functional and law conformed proceedings of forensic interview in the criminal justice system of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2021-2023)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Tomomitsu  上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00396615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords司法面接 / 児童虐待 / 証人保護 / 被害者保護 / 協同面接 / 代表者面接 / 伝聞証拠 / 多機関連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project produces many findings concerning to potentiality for functional and law conformed proceedings of forensic interview in the criminal justice system of Japan: analyses relating to conflicts between the necessity for protection of child's interests and welfare, the rules of evidence in criminal procedure and the guarantee of the rights of accused, with regard to forensic interviewing and criminal court process in German and English law, and prospect of the application of legal models for reconciling the conflicts to the criminal justice system of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの負担に配慮したうえで精度の高い供述を得て刑事手続上の資料とするための制度の導入・発展について、①刑事手続における真相の解明や子どもの福祉といった利益のそれぞれの位置づけと、②被疑者・被告人の地位・権利を実効的かつ安定的に保障するための制度上・運用上の課題の一端が明らかになったのとともに、③子ども以外の“供述弱者”に対する事情聴取にも妥当しうる手続上の問題についても有益と思われる種々の知見が得られた。