Criminal responsibility for harmful actions by intelligent agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education (2019-2021)
Chiba University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tetsuya  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (20351869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 雅人  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (30453989)
伊藤 嘉亮  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院(先端社会科学研究所), 助教 (00837792)
冨川 雅満  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (80781103)
山下 裕樹  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (20817150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAI / ロボット / 自動運転自動車 / 過失犯 / 行為主体 / 責任 / 正犯 / 製造物責任 / AIの刑事責任 / 過失 / 行為能力 / 道路交通法 / 刑法 / 緊急避難 / 自動運転 / 刑事責任 / Intellectual Agency / 因果関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial purpose of this research was to clarify what kind of requirement theory structure could be used to affirm the criminal responsibility of the manufacturer, provider, or administrator/user of an intelligent agent, and to examine the direction of thinking about the subjectivity and responsibility of the intelligent agent itself in this context.
In the end, with the contribution of research collaborators, we were able to examine the philosophical basis for the subjectivity of intelligent agents, further developmental issues such as the problem of legitimate criminality, and the subjectivity of acts under special laws. Regarding negligence offenses, we were able to sort out not only product liability, but also the specific reconciliation with negligence requirements, examination of the issue of the article of the Road Traffic Law regarding the implementation of automated vehicles, and the concept of dilemma situations from the aspect of criminal law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆるロボット又はAIについて、現行刑法における諸問題を網羅的に検討し、現状の解釈論を示すことができたほか、レベル4の自動運転自動車について、その社会実装のための道路交通法の日独比較法研究を先端的に実施し、今後の法解釈、運用の先行研究となり得るものとなった。
また、業法領域におけるAIの主体性と業法違反の問題についても、先行的研究となっている。