Interpretive and Legislative Studies on the Sexual Offenses Punishment Provisions of the Revised Criminal Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME TAKASHI  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70251436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords刑法 / 刑事法 / 性犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2017 amendments to the Criminal Code significantly revised the penalties for sex crimes.Some points remain unclear regarding the interpretation of the penal provisions of the revised law. It has also been argued that inadequate points remain.
Based on this situation, this study examines the interpretation of the penalty provisions of the revised law. Furthermore, a legislative theory study was conducted to determine whether new amendments are necessary. As a result of the study, the interpretation of the penalty for custodial sexual intercourse, etc. was clarified. In addition, prospects for future legislation were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年改正法については、当然のことながら、解釈論的な研究の蓄積は十分ではなく、刑事法の研究者によって、立案担当者による解説について理論的に検証することが喫緊の課題であった。本研究は、この点の先鞭を付けるものであり、今後の研究の方向性に一定の影響を及ぼすことが期待できる。
さらに本研究は、立法的課題について検討を加えたが、これは今後の刑法改正に関する一定の視座を示すものとして重要な意義を持つものといえる。