Project/Area Number |
18K01312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MIDORI Daisuke 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50389053)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プライバシー / 捜査 / 法律の留保 / 強制処分法定主義 / 監視 / 情報プライバシー / 第三者法理 / 強制処分 / 任意処分 / 令状主義 / 位置情報 / 監視型捜査 / 捜査手続 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nowadays, people recognise the importance of privacy. On the other hand, there are many situations in which investigative agencies obtain information about crimes from private businesses or third parties. This study introduced a case in the United States concerning the appropriateness of acquiring cell site location information by investigative agencies without a warrant. Through researches of the U.S. and Taiwan, I showed that when police agencies in Japan collect information, it is necessary to integrate and regulate administrative and judicial police activities. As a means of doing so, there is a need for a statute on intelligence collection and use in criminal procedure as well. Through these measures, the abusive collection and use of information by police agencies should be prevented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ビッグデータを民間事業者が収集・保管し、人々のプライバシーにかかる情報を大量に保有するようになった現在においては、警察機関が犯罪捜査に必要ではない情報も含めて、包括的に取得し、犯罪予防のために保管・流用することが考えられる。刑事訴訟法に基づく捜査関係事項照会は、捜査機関が民間事業者等から情報を取得する典型的な手段である。しかし、警察機関が大量の情報の取得や保管を行うとすれば、その取得方法や保管・利用の在り方について、制御をする必要がある。本研究はその制御方法の一端を提案するものである。