Project/Area Number |
18K01315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西内 康人 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40437182)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 刑法 / 経済刑法 / 経済法 / 金融商品取引法 / 消費者保護法 / 消費者法 / 会社法 / 金商法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we treated as economic criminal law an area that has adjacency and continuity with ordinary economic activities and prohibited acts outside of criminal law and, therefore, in which punishment is juxtaposed with other sanctions as a means of enforcement. We examined the adequacy of our treat and the existence of area-specific legal issues (nulla poena sine lege, Mens rea and other subjective requirements and General principle of illegality). Based on the results of the study, we also conducted specific studies on digital payment systems, commercial bribery, and consumer protection laws, including legislative theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、経済刑法各論は、刑法学と各法システムの狭間において曖昧な状態にあったが、本研究では、それらの経済刑法各論に一般的に妥当する総論的原理を探求することで、経済刑法固有の問題を明らかにし、その解決策を示すと共に、経済刑法として取り扱われるべき法領域の持つべき特性を示した。それにより、刑法学において議論すべき点を明らかにするとともに、各法システムの側においても、刑法学との役割分担に関する手掛かりを示すことができたと解される。