Empirical and Comparative Study for Effective Criminal Defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Takahira Kie  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 准教授 (30543160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田淵 浩二  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20242753)
斎藤 司  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432784)
石田 倫識  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432833)
豊崎 七絵  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (50282091)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防御権 / 誤判 / 身体拘束 / 弁護人の援助を受ける権利 / 実効的な弁護人の援助 / 司法アクセス / 公的弁護制度 / 刑事手続 / 弁護人による援助を受ける権利 / 刑事弁護 / 刑事司法 / 弁護権 / SDGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the Japanese CCP adopts the adversary system, the defendant and public prosecutor have equal positions as parties to the action. However, it is difficult to say that equality of arms is guaranteed in relation to the means of supporting each side's litigation activities. Furthermore, the interrogation of suspects under arrest or detention is inquisitorial, and there are limitations on the effective exercise of procedural defence rights, rendering it difficult for suspects to deal with the interrogation on an equal footing to investigative agencies, even though the right to silence is granted. In this regard, criminal defence should be improved in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の刑事司法制度の特徴として、統計に基づく有罪率の高さと検察官の訴追裁量権が広範であること、取調べが重視される捜査手法と、取調べ受忍義務論、弁護人の立会権が保障されていないこと等があるが、これらが複合的に作用して誤判が生じるリスクが高まっている可能性があるといえる。そして、実効的な防御権の保障の実現のために今後、特に改革が求められる点として、①公的弁護制度の拡大、②糾問的取調べの改革、③保釈の権利の拡充、④証拠へのアクセス権の拡大、⑤証人尋問における武器対等の実現、⑥再審手続の改革が必要であるとの結論を得た。