Basic study about the treatment or measure for the effective prevention of violent juvenile re-delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADA YUKIO  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (40284468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords施設内処遇 / 社会内処遇 / 粗暴犯 / 反暴力トレーニング / 反暴力コース / 対峙教育学 / 多機関連携 / 非行少年の被害者性 / ドイツ / 加害者家族 / 被害の埋め合わせ / 連携 / 粗暴犯少年の被害者性 / ドイツ少年司法 / 自立準備ホーム / 反攻撃トレーニングコース / 保護的措置 / 離脱研究 / 再非行防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent juvenile repetitional violent delinquency, based on the results of the anti-violence training program conducted for juvenile offenders in Germany, efforts should first be made to respect the personality of the juveniles and build relationships of trust with juveniles in existing juvenile training schools and probation offices. Next, the cooperation of the juvenile's family and other people surrounding the juvenile is also an important factor in the success or failure of this program, and support for the so-called “Offenders’ Families” is also required to prevent the repetition of violent juvenile offenders. Finally, juvenile offenders often suffer accumulated damage leading up to delinquency, and in order to compensate for the damage, it is necessary to enhance cooperation between treatment facilities such as juvenile training schools and probation organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツでは、粗暴犯の少年や若年者に、自らと同じような行為を行った仲間たちとファシリテーターとの信頼関係に基づくグループワークを通して自らの犯罪行為に直面させ,自らの問題点を他者の前にさらけ出せるようになる取組みを共通の基盤としている社会内・施設内処遇プログラムが広く普及していること、日本の粗暴犯少年向けの処遇プログラムが同種再非行防止を挙げるには、社会内・施設内を問わず、少年が処遇プログラムに自主的に参加し、他者を尊重できるようになる取組みの他に、社会における少年の受け皿となる担い手との連携強化、少年家族への支援、当該少年に積み重ねられてきた被害への埋め合わせ等が必要となることを明らかにした。