A theoretical study on responsibility and deterrence of misconduct by organizational culture using text mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Ken  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90526427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 小百合  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (70441417)
村田 真樹  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50358884)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業不祥事 / 組織文化 / 進化ゲーム / 単語ネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / テキスト・マイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to deter corporate scandals caused by organizational culture, this study empirically clarified the relationship between corporate organizational culture and scandals and compliance systems, and the relationship between organizations and employees. As a result of the empirical analysis, it became clear that the causes of scandals caused by organizational culture ultimately lead to management behavior and organizational education issues by management. In addition, the relationship between organizational culture and employees was examined using evolutionary game theory, which can explain culture.
Integrating the empirical and theoretical results, it is possible that employees cause misconduct as an adaptive reaction, but management can give the game form exogenously as an institution. In this way, it was shown that the responsibility can be based on whether management provides employees with compliance systems such as organizational training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織文化を要因とする企業不祥事については、社員自身も慣例に従っただけ、経営者も実際に不祥事を起こした社員を直接には管理・監督をしていないため、責任所在があいまいになってしまっている。このような問題について、実際の不祥事企業の第三者委員会報告書を利用した実証分析と進化ゲーム理論の両面からのアプローチにより、社員はゲームに適応的な反応として不祥事を起こすが、経営者はゲームの形を制度として外生的に与えることが可能である。このことは、経営者が組織教育などのコンプライアンス体制を社員に提供しているかを責任の根拠となし得ることを示している。