A study on enhancing eyewitness memory and supressing false memory by the Self-Administered Interview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2020-2021)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kayo  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70726083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 大志  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (80726084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords目撃記憶 / 記憶の保持 / 警察捜査 / 司法心理学 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Self-Administered Interview (SAI) is a questionnaire that eyewitnesses report by handwriting about an event they witnessed. This study investigated the individual differences in the effectiveness of the SAI, the effect of the SAI on delayed recall, and suppression of false memory in the SAI. The results showed that (1) the effectiveness of the SAI depended on the individual’s cognitive style, (2) good drawers recalled well on both immediate and delayed recall, and (3) in face-to-face interview, there was no difference in the amount of correct memory between written and spoken report on both immediate and delayed recall. There was no difference in the amount of false memory between experimental conditions in any of the studies, and thus a certain amount of false memories was recalled as correct memories were recalled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、より多くの正確な記憶を得るために、目撃者遂行型調査の内容・使用方法に改善の余地があることが示唆された。目撃者遂行型調査の冒頭の報告方法を、言語記述または描画報告として、報告者に方法を選択してもらうことで、より効果的に活用できる可能性が考えられる。また、目撃直後と事後の面接において報告方法が言語記述と口頭報告で異なる場合であっても、正しい記憶の想起量は報告方法が同様の場合と違いがなかったことから、現実場面における目撃者遂行型調査の有効性が示唆された。さらに、本研究結果で示された描画報告の有効性は、過去の研究結果を支持するものとなった。