Project/Area Number |
18K01321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
kamon yu 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40407169)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 性犯罪 / 暴行・脅迫 / 抗拒不能 / ドイツ / 不同意性交等 / 強制性交等 / 強制わいせつ / 性犯罪改正 / 法務省における検討会 / 不同意性交等罪 / 台湾における性犯罪実務 / 暴行・脅迫要件の廃止 / 強制性交等罪 / 準強制性交等罪 / セクシュアルハラスメント / 不同意性性交等罪 / 性的自己決定 / 法益論 / わいせつ概念 / セクハラ / 刑法 / 性的被害 / 法益 / 強制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In view of the efforts to reconsider sex crime regulations, this research aims to conduct a theoretical and empirical exploration, focused on an inspection of the problematic elements of Japanese sex crime regulations and an analysis of judicial precedents and practices. Using a theoretical perspective, the author recapitulates theories proffered in Japan thus far, and then carries out an analysis of case law to gain an understanding of assault/menacing behavior and the requisite inability to resist in current legal practice. In empirical terms, the author visited rape crisis centers and interviewed practitioners in the field. Additionally, the author also carried out surveys overseas, focused on South Korea, Taiwan, and Germany, and endeavored to conduct a problem analysis from a comparative law standpoint. The above research has been disseminated through reports provided at academic conferences, through published articles, and through Internet postings for the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
裁判例を分析すると、条文を柔軟に解釈することによって、性犯罪被害をより広く把握することが行われてきたと言えるが、その判断基準は明確だとは言い難い状況にある。ただし、その問題を解決するに当たって、暴行・脅迫/抗拒不能といった要件を撤廃するという改正が適切かどうかについては疑問の余地がある。他の国の法規定との比較を踏まえて、性犯罪被害を条文からより理解しやすくすることで、被害者が二次被害を受けることのないような規定の整備が急務となる。