Historical development and current situation of crime of agreement to commit serious crimes (criminal conspiracy), crime of forming a criminal organization and terrorist organization in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Koji  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40348868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共謀罪 / 重罪等合意罪 / 犯罪団体結成罪 / テロ団体結成罪 / テロ等準備罪 / ドイツ刑法 / 重罪合意罪 / 謀議罪 / カロリーナ刑法典 / 領邦刑法典 / 合意罪 / 1943年刑法改正 / ドイツ刑法草案 / 意思刑法 / 犯罪・テロ団体結成罪 / 組織的犯罪集団 / 犯罪結社罪 / テロ結社罪 / 重罪合意罪・結社罪 / テロ等準備罪(共謀罪)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates and examines the historical development and current situation of the German conspiracy crime, triggered by the crime of preparation for terrorism which was enacted in 2017. The crime of agreeing to commit serious crimes in german criminal law, developed from the Italian-originated crime of conspiracy and was provided for Land Penal Codes in the 19th century, but was not included in general part of the German Imperial Criminal Code in 1871. It was later included in a draft of the Criminal Code before World War II and introduced in Criminal Code reform in 1943. The reform has been directly influenced by the thought on criminal law of Nazi. This provision remained after World War II but is not widely applied at present. The crime of forming a criminal organization has been in the Imperial Criminal Code since its inception, and the crime of forming a terrorist organization was added later. In particular, the former is a clue to arresting organized crime in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、共謀罪の研究は英米法が中心であった。これに対し、日本の刑法解釈学はドイツ法の影響を強く受けている。本研究の意義は、日本の刑法学の発展過程を踏まえ、ドイツの共謀罪に目を向けたことである。ドイツの共謀罪には、重罪等合意罪と犯罪団体結成罪・テロ団体結成罪の2つの系列がある。重罪等合意罪は、もともとドイツ刑法典にはなくナチス時代に創設されたものであるが、そのような経緯もあり、現状ではあまり活用されていない。犯罪団体結成罪は、組織犯罪対策における実務的意義はあるが、積極的に活用されてはいない。日本が影響を受けたドイツ法におけるこのような状況は、日本のテロ等準備罪の今後にとって示唆的である。