Comparative Study between Japan and France on the Professionalization of Treatments of offenders and their Reformation of Structure of Bearers in Public-Private or Public-Public Collaborations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Kazumasa  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30212393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords矯正保護 / 官・民協働と官・官協働 / アソシアシヨン(NPO団体) / 刑事施設医療の厚労省移管 / 刑事施設完結主義 / PFI刑務所 / 拘禁刑 / ミシェル・フーコー / 官・民協働 / 再犯防止 / 刑事施設医療 / 施設完結主義 / NPO団体 / 出口支援 / 官・官協働 / アソシアシヨン / 認知行動療法 / アソシエーション(NPO団体) / 民営化 / 更生・保護 / 移管 / PFI / アソシエーション / 矯正施設 / PPP / 官民協働 / 官官協働 / 担い手 / 日仏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Who should be in charge of corrections? With this question, this study examined basic policies for reforming Japan's correctional administration based on the traditional principle of self-support, which has become gradually difficult to operate, with the emergence of the PFI prisons, of the new imprisonment and of the cooperation between justice and welfare preventing recidivism.
In doing so, we compared the Japanese penal system and French system which has promoted both "public-private collaboration" of the constant participation of various associations in correctional activities or citizens in disciplinary audience, and "public-public collaboration," including collaboration between the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Health in the reform of medical care in penal institutions. And finally, we also have examined the theoretical foundation in France, which had a great influence on the view of punishment underlying such reforms, and presented them in articles etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、刑事施設医療改革、拘禁刑導入にともなう矯正処遇の改良、「司法と福祉の連携」強化等の目下の課題に取り組むために、矯正保護関係者と一般の種々の専門家や市民団体等との協働が不可欠であると認識されながらも、職員構成の完結主義からの要請が根強い。
この点で、業務の重要な部分をも、矯正職員以外の一般市民や専門家の自律的な運営に委ねるフランスとの比較から、一方で、「矯正保護は、本来、誰が担うべきか?」という問いについて日本の対極にある指向とそのルーツを示し、他方で、前述の諸課題を解決するための方策を提起する点に意義が認められる。