Punishmental foundation of pardon and amnesty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Mitsuru  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (90380138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords刑罰論 / 時効 / 恩赦 / 刑罰 / 大赦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the point of view that both statute of limitations and grace can be justified from the unified perspective on the basis of a theory of punishment. The task of the state punishment is taken up as the restoration of legality. In addition, the research is traced back to discussions in Germany based on philosophical thoughts about time. This shows a theoretical model of the statute and grace system in order to present the limits of the justification of the current system in Japan. Finally, a directive of the reform will be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで刑事法学の領域において学問的に殆ど顧みられてこなかった時効制度・恩赦制度の正当化を刑罰論的に基礎づけるものであり、時効制度については未成年に対する性犯罪に係る時効の延長の是非に関する議論に寄与することが、恩赦制度については政令恩赦に対する民主化の必要性、国家的慶弔のみを理由とする恩赦の正当化の限界を提示することにより、今後の議論の活性化の契機となることが期待されるものである。