Clarification of the normative nature of conduct in insurance law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hajime  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30621461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保険法 / 重大事由解除 / 自動車保険 / 行為規範 / 商法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, with respect to the drunk driving clause, if the criteria for imposing punishment are not met, the court actually evaluates the various modes of conduct, which itself can be affirmed. Second, with respect to the anti-social forces clause, emphasis should be placed on the fact that the material cause release exists to facilitate the release of the contract, since formally discussing a one-sided mandatory breach of the material cause release would create a paradox in which release would be more difficult than if there were no material cause release system. Third, with regard to material cause release, an evaluation that it is part of the law of breach of trust is becoming established, but such an interpretation is incorrect in light of the history of the law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酒気帯び運転免責条項や反社条項について、裁判例は実態としては様々な行為態様を評価しているといえたが、これらの裁判例に否定的な見解は、裁判例の形式的な基準を批判しており、噛み合っていなかった。この度の成果はそれを明確にした。
重大事由解除が信頼関係破壊の法理の一環であるとの見解は、ここ数年で既成事実化しつつあり、それを前提に別の法制度に関する解釈論が展開されていた。しかし、この度の成果は、これを否定するものであるから、それらの別の法制度にかかる見解を前提から覆すものとなる。