Project/Area Number |
18K01328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 差止請求権 / 権利簒奪理論 / 侵害者責任(妨害者責任) / ドイツ法 / ヨーロッパ法 / 差止請求 / 削除義務 / 人格権 / 人格的利益 / 侵害者責任 / 信用毀損 / 口コミ / 物権的請求権 / インターネット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study analyses the defendant, the conditions of the injunctive relief to which a person is entitled in cases in which their personal interests are unlawfully infringed on the Internet, for example if information belonging to their privacy is published on a website without a justifiable reason, and the effects of such a claim with reference to the discussion in German and European law. The study focuses in particular on the question of whether and under what circumstances the injured party can demand the removal of such an infringement not only against the person who him- or herself has committed such an infringement of interests (infringement of another person's right of privacy) on the website (the direct infringer), but also against the person who has merely provided the direct infringer with the place and the opportunity to cause the infringement (the indirect infringer, for example the operator of the website).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に,本研究の成果は,近年,我が国において深刻な社会問題と課しているインターネット上における私人の人格的利益(プライバシーや名誉など)の違法な侵害に関して,民法上の差止請求権制度に基づくあるべき解決方法の基礎(個別の紛争における実際の具体的な解決方法の如何を確定するのに有用な一般的基準)を明らかにするものとして,重要な意義を有する。 第2に,本研究は,これまで十分に検討されてこなかった,1つの違法な法益侵害が複数の主体の関与の下で惹起される場合における民法上の差止請求権の相手方,発生要件および効果に関する一般法理を解明するものであり,この点においてもその成果には重要な意義が認められる。