Study of effective enforcement of injunctive remedies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Obuchi Makiko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (30400625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords差止請求権 / 知的財産法 / 間接強制 / 営業秘密 / 事前抑制の法理 / 著作権・著作者人格権に基づく差止請求権 / 事前差止 / 知的財産権に基づく差止請求権 / 仮の地位を定める仮処分 / 著作権に基づく差止請求権と事前抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various problems related to injunctions against intellectual properties infringement are examined mainly from a procedural legal point of view. First of all, it is clarified, through comparative legal studies (German and U.S. law), that pre-publication injunctions, based on the infringement of authors’ rights, does not represent a prior restraint on speech. It is also pointed out that the famous Supreme Court’s judgment of 11 June 1986 has the error which should be corrected. In addition, as a requirement to enforce an injunction, whether the probability of failing to comply with the injunction is necessary to prove are discussed. The study constructs the theoretical basis for effective protection of intellectual properties by injunction remedies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知的財産権(特許権・著作権等)に基づく差止請求権を実効的に保護するためには、主に手続面において、どのような問題があるかの一部を明らかにしつつ、従来の判例・学説では、大陸法と英米法の違いを十分に意識しなかったために、本来なされるべき解釈がなされずに、実務に影響を与えていることなどを明らかにした。