Civil Law Theory of the Legal Duties of Platform Providers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Mihoko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10316903)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラットフォーム / リーガルイノベーション / 穂積陳重 / 技術革新と法 / フィンテック / ロボアドバイザー / デジタルプラットフォーム / 意思表示の効力発生時期 / マンション管理規約 / 団体自治の限界 / 説明義務 / 詐欺・錯誤と消費者契約法 / スマートスピーカー / システム構築責任 / スマートスピーカーと法 / 製造物責任 / AIスピーカー / プラットフォーム提供者 / 電子商取引 / 民事法 / 法的責任 / 私法理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Looking ahead to the near future, when the infrastructure of socio-economic activities will be transformed into digital platforms, how can we accurately grasp the legal issues that will arise, and how can we realise appropriate legal operations while maintaining social order? For example, in fintech services, services that were previously provided "face-to-face" by humans will be "automated" and "non-face-to-face" by systems, i.e. machines, However, if we focus only on the risks of mechanisation, we may lose sight of the 'essence of the matter'.
Inspired by the methodology of Hozumi Nobushige's 'The Telephone and the Law' at the beginning of the 20th century, I proposed the jurisprudential concept of 'legal innovation' to capture 'adaptation' to socio-economic changes such as technological innovation, and proposed a number of legal interpretations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、技術や法制度の紹介ではなく、社会のインフラとしての「法」を支える理論を検討することに主眼を置いた、理論志向の研究である。欧州における一般個人データ保護規則(GDPR)と第2次金融資本市場指令(MiFID-II)が施行され、この間、データ・ガバナンスや金融サービス利用者保護の考え方が刷新されたが、それらを日本に紹介し、何らかの示唆を得てから対策を検討していたのでは、課題先進国である日本が課題解決先進国になることは期待できない。そこで、日本政府が掲げる近未来社会を実現できるような未来志向の新たな法学コンセプトを提案した。