Integration of diversifying property succession methods and inheritance law theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Sakiko  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (00540155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民法 / 相続 / 財産承継 / 夫婦財産制 / 遺言代替 / フランス法 / 遺産分割 / 遺言 / 信託 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to integrate various property succession methods with the theory of inheritance law. Unlike Japanese inheritance law, French inheritance law presents various methods of inheritance. The decedent is given many options, and the heir can also make a choice according to the situation at his/her own discretion. In addition, the system of inheritance law is maintained by preparing a mechanism to protect the interests of other heirs.
Life insurance is also used in France as an alternative to wills. In France, the Insurance Code determines whether inheritance law applies. Case law may characterize life insurance as a gift and apply the provisions of inheritance law, depending on the specific case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相続法が人々の需要に応えきれていない中、日本においては、被相続人が遺言によって対応することと整理されたり、信託を利用する人が増えたりしている。とりわけ信託は、相続法内での位置づけが明らかでなく、体系的な問題が生じやすい。これに対し、本研究では、フランス法の様々な制度やその理論を検討・分析し、それを紹介することで、相続法において、人々の需要に応えられるしくみを用意できることを示した。日本において、相続法をさらに改正し、工夫していくための一助になる。