Basic Ideas and Interpretation of Renewal and Postponement of Expiry of Prescription Period in the revised Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kunihiko  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (60258118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時効 / 時効障害 / 更新 / 完成猶予 / 民法 / ドイツ法 / オーストリア法 / スイス法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2017 amendment to the Civil Code has established a new system of the renewal and the postponement of expiry of prescription period. And the filing of a civil procedure becomes a ground for postponement of expiry and the termination of a civil procedure becomes a ground for renewal of prescription period in principle. This study has explored the legal principles and basic ideas that justify this new system based on an examination of the theories in the German legal sphere, and on the basis of these legal principles and basic ideas, it has provided certain answers to the interpretation of all the individual grounds of the renewal and the postponement of expiry of prescription period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時効障害制度は、時効の中断・停止から時効の更新・完成猶予へと再構成されたが、この再構成に伴い発生した多くの問いは、立法で解決されずに残されたままとなっている。本研究は、これらの問いに取り組むため、時効障害制度の正当化根拠を探究し、民法典が規定する個別の時効障害事由のすべてについて、何が民事手続の終了事由となるのか、それはいつ終了するのか、等々の解釈学的問題に一定の解答を示した。本研究は、新たな時効障害制度の正当化という未だ学説が存在しない問いに取り組む点で、学術的独自性・創造性を持つ。また、個別の時効障害事由に関する解釈学的提案は、実務的にも重要な意義を有する。