Project/Area Number |
18K01339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 契約法 / 契約の経済学 / 情報の非対称性 / プリンシパル=エージェント問題 / アドバースセレクション / モラルハザード / 不完備契約 / ホールドアップ問題 / スクリーニング / 交渉促進規範 / 解除権 / オプション権 / 契約の選択論 / 契約類型 / リスクシェアリング / 消費者撤回権 / クーリングオフ / 効率的契約違反 / 市場法としての消費者法 / 厚生阻害要因への制度的対応 / 消費者契約法 / 不確実性 / 契約責任 / 公共財 / 市民的公共性 / 放送法 / 情報準拠理論 / 意図的契約違反 / 取引的不法行為 / 超過損害賠償 / 政策的損害賠償 / 契約理論 / プリンシパル=エージェント理論 / 故意不法行為 / 消費者裁判手続特例法 / 契約責任論 / 不完備契約論 / プリンシパル=エージェント理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I argue that contract law should be understood not only as the realization of justice, but also as an institutional response to various welfare disincentives such as information asymmetry and incompleteness of contracts, and discuss its validity through theoretical and concrete case analyses. Referring to the results of the economics of contract (contract theory), which has seen significant development in economics, I argued that the optimal rules cannot be established to deal with adverse selection arising from information asymmetry before contract conclusion, moral hazard arising from information asymmetry after contract conclusion, and any situation that arises after the fact at the time the contract is concluded. In addition, I argued that contract law should be understood as a legal and institutional response to inefficiencies resulting from the inability to provide optimal rules for all situations that arise after the fact at the time the contract is concluded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
契約法に契約の経済学の分析視角を導入し、正義の実現という観点のみならず、情報の非対称性や契約の不完備性という厚生阻害要因への対応として契約法を検討するという分析方法はこれまでのわが国法律学において見られなかった研究手法である。また、本研究は、契約当事者間の正義の実現という従来のわが国契約法学の分析視角の狭隘さを批判し、契約が市場において果たす機能に着眼し、市場法として契約法を理解するという分析視角をわが国契約法学に持ち込むものである。このような分析視角は近時、米国、欧州において急速に展開されており、本研究はこれまでのわが国契約法学、さらには民法学の研究手法を一新するものである。