Project/Area Number |
18K01342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Hakuoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗山 修 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (00170093)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 実体法 / 救済 / クラス・アクション / 証券詐欺 / 私人 / 法実現 / 不法行為法 / 不法行為 / 損害賠償 / 私人による法実現 / 信託 / 証券 / 手続法 / 証券法 / 信託法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In civil actions, procedure is not necessarily a step to private legal enforcement. In the United States in recent years, the terms which includes the waiver of class actions and depends on arbitration in order to avoid a litigation for the dispute resolution of a consumer contract, are included in the contract. In mass torts cases, however, disputes are solved not by class actions but settlement agreement including compensation trust through multidistrict litigation. Class actions are widely used in security fraud cases. When aiming at both keeping a mechanism for a single and binding adjudication of multiple claimants’ rights, and compensating each victim, a remedy will be left to a substantive law. In large-scaled dispute, substantive law rather than procedure is the method for the private enforcement of relief satisfying each victim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカにおける大規模な民事紛争では、私人による法実現つまり救済が必ずしも訴訟法を手段として行われない。証券詐欺事案を例外として、消費者契約事案においては契約条項に訴訟手続の放棄と仲裁の強制が含まれ、不法行為事案では信託による損害賠償を認める和解が行われる。救済の実現方法の相違は、実体法的に請求を基礎づける事実である訴訟原因が異なることに由来する。この分析結果から、大規模な民事紛争では実体法で精緻な救済を図るべきという学術的意義が導き出せる。また、この分析結果は、近似する社会基盤をもつわが国が将来直面する問題を解決する上での方法を示す社会的意義をもつ。