International Developments of Secured Transaction and Conditions for Implementation by National Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2022-2023)
Gakushuin University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hara Megumi  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60452801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords担保法 / UNCITRAL / UNIDROIT / モデル法 / ケープタウン条約 / MAC議定書 / 譲渡担保 / 担保 / ファクタリング / 資金調達 / 機能的アプローチ / 登記 / 国際担保法秩序 / ABL / 担保権 / 包括担保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to (1) consider the process of forming international rules on secured transactions law, (2) identify the common global principles and tenets derived from these various international rules, and (3) compare and examine the trends in secured transactions law reforms across different countries based on global principles and tenets. Additionally, it assesses whether these principles and tenets align with Japan's practical needs and whether it is necessary to align the Japanese legal framework to the global standards. This examination not only provides an opportunity to reflect on the ideal form of secured transactions law amidst ongoing reform discussions but also serves as a starting point for exploring the broader approach to legal harmonisation and the domestic acceptance of the harmonised laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業(特に中小企業)が資金調達するには、その返済を確保するために担保が必要となる。具体的には、商品を売ったときに発生する債権や在庫が担保になる。伝統的には不動産が担保(抵当権)となったが、中小企業は不動産を有さないことも多い。債権や在庫を担保とする場合について、国際機関は担保法の理想を示す国際的な基準を作っている。この研究は、日本の担保法の改正にあたって、こうした基準と照らし合わせて日本の担保法のどの部分を改正したら良いのか、国際的な基準と異なっていても日本の金融慣行の特殊性を考慮するべき部分はどこか明らかにする。