Project/Area Number |
18K01344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Osaka Eri 東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (40364864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若林 三奈 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
神戸 秀彦 関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (70195189)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大規模災害 / 福島原発事故 / 賠償 / 補償 / 責任 / 損害 / 救済 / 集団訴訟 / 原発ADR / 紛争処理制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the current status of the Fukushima nuclear accident compensation system, the crucial things for the compensation system that can be applied to man-made disasters or large-scale disasters affected by human factors as well as that may quickly and appropriately contribute to rebuilding the lives of disaster victims and revitalizing the affected areas include maintenance of unlimited liability of responsible party from the deterrence viewpoint; stipulation of responsible party's obligation to accept settlement proposal in alternative dispute resolution system; introduction of collective action procedures such as the US class action litigation and multidistrict litigation; expansion of the access to lawyers; and comprehensive review of the compensation system including compensation handling operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、被災者の生活再建および被災地域の再生に迅速かつ適切に資する、人災ないし人為的要因が寄与する大規模災害全般に応用可能な賠償・補償制度のあり方を検討する過程において、福島原発事故賠償制度の実態を明らかにすることを試み、問題の解消・改善に向けた調査研究を行った。世界各地で大規模災害が多発している現在、福島原発事故賠償制度は大規模災害の賠償・補償制度の一つとして国際的にも注目されており、本研究成果を国内外で論文・学会報告として公表したことで、学術的・社会的貢献をわずかなりとも果たすことができたと考える。