A Study on the Relationship between Judges' Aggressiveness and Discipline of Party Conduct in Civil Litigation Proceedings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA KAZUNORI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (20229529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords裁判官の積極性 / 当事者の事案解明協力義務 / 裁判官の協力義務 / 手続保障理念 / 紛争解決理念 / 事案解明協力義務 / 裁判官の協力責任 / 判決効 / 発問義務 / 手続集中 / 当事者行為の規律 / 事案解明 / 情報コントロール / 秘密保護 / スイス民事訴訟法 / インストラクション手続 / Aktenschluss / 二次的主張責任 / 信義則による当事者の行為規律 / 真実義務 / 失権 / 弁論主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of "realization of a trial that conforms to the truth and a speedy trial," this study focused mainly on the nature of the parties' information-gathering activities (duty of cooperation) in the phase of case clarification in litigation and the nature of the evaluation of the parties' activities. In the former relationship of the conduct discipline, we proposed the construction of a general duty of cooperation of the parties for clarification of facts in litigation based on comparative legal research. In the latter, this study attempts to reconsider the theory of the effect of the interception effect by the rule of faith, the effect of the notice of suit and so on, because there is a question as to whether the dispute resolution philosophy and procedural security philosophy based on the current theory of civil litigation law construct an appropriate theory of the effect of judgments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「真実に合致した裁判と迅速な裁判の実現」という観点から、主に訴訟における事案解明の局面での当事者の情報収集行為(協力義務)のあり方と、その当事者行為の評価のあり方を研究対象とした。当事者主義の支配する現在の民事訴訟理論・実務においての当事者の一般的な事案解明協力義務の提唱は、社会・経済状況やそれらと関係した法政策の展開に基づく訴訟理論・実務の変革の試みの一つであり、これからの訴訟理論・実務に寄与するものと考える。また、当事者行為の評価のあり方についても現在の民訴法理論の指導理念となっている紛争解決理念と手続保障理念が適切かを問うた批判的考察は今後の訴訟理論の発展に貢献すると思慮する。