The meaning of public housing contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yoshiaki  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (80527101)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公営住宅 / 借上げ公営住宅 / 賃貸借契約 / 転貸借契約 / 正当事由 / 公営住宅法 / 転貸借 / 解約 / 代替住宅 / 公営住宅法32条1項6号、22条1項24条1項 / 請求異議 / 明渡請求権の性質 / 法定建替事業 / 債務不履行 / 信頼関係破壊 / 法32条1項6号 / 法22条1項及び法24条1項 / 建替え事業 / 借地借家法 / 沿革 / 政府見解 / 反制定法解釈 / 昭和40年建設省回答 / 定期借家契約 / 使用承継 / 応能応益賃料 / 公営住宅提供契約の効力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Public housing is provided by local pubic entities at affordable rents for low-income persons. In Japan about 3millions people use public housing. The rule for public housing is very unclear, because civil law and public housing law are complexly applied.Therefore, the public housing may not work as a safety net. So in this research I studied what the rule of public housing, especially the rule of government-rented public housing, should be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公営住宅は、住宅困窮にある人々の支援のために、自治体などの事業主体が、低廉な賃料によって市民に賃貸している住宅であり、日本全国で300万人もの人々が利用している。公営住宅に関するルールは、民法と公営住宅法が複雑に適用されて決まることから、非常にわかりにくい。また、ルールが不明確なためセーフティネットとして機能しないおそれがある。本研究では、特に、この問題を顕著に有する平成8年に導入された、借上げ公営住宅(建物所有者から自治体が住宅を借り上げて、公営住宅として賃貸する仕組みであり、被災者支援等に活用されている)をはじめとした公営住宅に関するルールを、どのようにすればよいのか、について研究した。