Reform of the protection against the distress of an earned income of the debtor concerned in the execution of civil affairs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Eiji  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80203553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords執行債務者保護 / 給料債権の差押え / 給料債権の差押禁止 / 債権執行 / 差押禁止最小限度額 / 給料債権の差押制限 / 執行債務者の保護 / 預金債権の差押制限 / 強制執行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have researched effective protection against the distress of an earned income of the debtor concerned in the execution of civil affairs. Especially I have insisted on the creation of the provision, that the distress of an earned salary of the debtor should be prohibited until it reaches a certain amount according to the number of his family members. Japanese law does not have such a provision. Therefor in execution of civil affairs the debtor must petition the executing court for partial or total rescission of the distress. This method imposes a significant burden on the debtor. German Code of Civil Procedure has the provision regarding the prohibition of distress up to a certain amount according to the number of family members of the debtor. I have researched the possibility of introduction of such provisions into the Civil Execution Law of Japan. This research has led me to the conclusion that it is possible to introduce such a provision into the Civil Execution Law of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事執行法153条1項による差押禁止範囲の変更は、従来から、債務者に適切な申立てをすることを期待できず、本来与えられるべき保護を実際には受けられないとの批判があった。
債務者保護のためには、その申立てがなくとも支払期に受けるべき給料の差押禁止額が一定額に満たないときは、その全額を差押禁止とすべきである。しかし、この制度の導入には問題があり、令和元年改正法では立法化されなかった。研究代表者は、ドイツ法に基づきこの規定の導入が可能であると論証した。この研究は、改正法案の審議で法務委員会が、諸外国における法制度を研究し、我が国における導入の是非につき検討するよう求めた附帯決議に応えるものである。