Project/Area Number |
18K01355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Kouji 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00344648)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デュー・ディリジェンス / 証券開示規制 / コーポレートガバナンス / 取引の公正性 / ゲートキーパー / 引受証券会社 / 投資銀行 / 会計士 / コーポレート・ガバナンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due diligence is performed by various players such as investment banks and accountants in various situations where the Company Law and Securities Regulation are applied. This research specifically investigates and examines the details of due diligence practices carried out in each phase, clarifies the role of each player involved in due diligence. This study explores how due diligence should be reflected in legal norms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
会社法および金融商品取引法が適用される様々な局面において行われるデュー・ディリジェンスの実務の詳細を具体的に明らかにし、あるべき法規範を探求した本研究は、デュー・ディリジェンスが各局面において果たす役割の重要性に鑑み、今後の実務、裁判規範、立法に貢献するものである。 デュー・ディリジェンスに関わる各プレイヤーの役割を具体的に明らかにし、各プレイヤーの責任の所在の最適化を明らかにした本研究は、注意義務や公正性の担保のために、各プレイヤーにおいてどのような実務が必要になるのか、どのような協調が重要となるのかを明らかにしたものである。