Facilitation of enforcement of foreign jugments after due consideration of the interests of the debotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Manabu  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (80387464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国判決の執行 / 執行判決制度 / 権利保護の実効性 / 執行許可制度 / 債務者利益 / 権利の実効的保護 / 外国判決執行許可手続 / 執行判決訴訟 / 外国判決承認要件の審査 / 外国判決の承認・執行 / ブリュッセルIa規則 / 執行許可手続 / 起訴責任の転換 / 外国判決 / 執行 / 国際民事訴訟法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An execution judgment system in Japan has a problem in the point of swiftness.On the other hand, the interests of the debtor must also be taken into account in this system. This study examines the solution to this coordination problem through a comparative legal review with EU and German law, and obtains some suggestions for Japanese law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではまず、これまで概括的な研究しかなかったブリュッセルIa規則における外国判決の執行メカニズムを、具体的に明らかにした点で意義がある(検討内容は今後論稿として公表される)。加えて、このメカニズムをドイツ固有法の観点から評価し、国際的な枠組みのない領域において外国判決の執行許可制度の簡素化を実現するための制度構築の視点を獲得した。この点については引き続きなお考察を要する部分も残るが、今後の議論の足掛かりを築いた点で一定の意義があると考える。