Introduction of advanced maintenance system
Project/Area Number |
18K01358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Ikoma Toshihide 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 准教授 (00514027)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 養育費 / 養育費不払い / 法は家庭に入らず / 子どもの貧困 / 養育費立替制度 / 扶養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to introduce an advanced maintenance system. The problem of nonpayment of maintenance is regarded as a private matter. Clarify the need for state and local governments to intervene in private matter. Therefore, the principle of “the family as a legal vacuum” is subject of research. The result of this research, it was concluded that it is difficult to maintain this principle in the problem nonpayment of maintenance from process of generation of this principle. It also clarified the need for the state to intervene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
養育費に関する問題は、従前家庭内の問題であるとされ、国等は消極的にしか関与してこなかったが、それでは問題が解決できない事が分かった。これまでは、地域の慣習・地縁関係・コミュニティーが、セーフティーネットとしての役割を担っていたが、それらへの期待が困難になってきている現状では、まずは国にその代替的役割が求められている。一方で、国の不当介入を避けることも必要である。 このような考え方は、養育費に関する問題にとどまらず、子どもに関わる問題全体へ波及する考え方である。