Private Law Regulations on Protection of Moral Rights and Distribution of Information Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Masahiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30609863)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報法 / 知的財産法 / 著作権法 / AI / パーソナルデータ / プライバシー / 個人情報 / 差止請求権 / 民法 / プラットフォーム / 情報財 / 物権的請求権 / 著作者の権利 / デジタルプラットフォーム / デジタル消尽 / 基本権衡量 / 個人情報保護法 / 消尽の原則 / ブロッキング / 著作権 / 発明者名誉権 / 著作者人格権 / 人格権 / サイトブロッキング / 財産権 / アーキテクチャ / 忘れられる権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted a cross-disciplinary study on the design of law with the aim of appropriately balancing the protection of rights for personality (German: Persoenlichkeitsrecht) and the distribution of information goods. Specifically, the study examined the nature of regulations for effective protection of personal data in relation to digital platforms, proposed legislation to secure the rights of content purchasers, clarified the history of the right to demand an injunction based on copyright and made its scope joinable with civil law, a general law of private law. And it argued that the scope of the injunction right should be limited by the balance of constitutional rights and values. In addition, it discussed legal issues associated with the implementation of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、領域横断的な検討により、デジタルプラットフォーム事業者における個人情報の保護のためには、それが競争優位をもたらすような制度設計が望ましいこと、コンテンツ購入者の適正な利益の保護のためにはそれを権利として構成する必要があること、著作権に基づく差止請求権が民法上の物権的妨害排除予防請求権に由来するものであり、権利の侵害を除去できる最善の地位にある者には広く差止めを請求できるべきであり、その限界は対立する権利又は利益との衡量によって決定されるべきことを明らかにした。また、同じ見地から、感染症の流行下にあっては、生命、身体又は公衆衛生の利益に個人情報の保護の利益が劣後し得ることを論じた。